Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove
  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • The Study of Australian Eucalypts

Biographical entry Baeuerlen, William (1840 - 1917)

  • Click to view this Image

    National Herbarium of Victoria, 23 January 2013
    Details

Born
27 October 1840
Neidernhall, Germany
Died
28 October 1917
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Explorer and Botanist
Alternative Names
  • Bäuerlen, Wilhelm (Also known as)

Summary

Wilhelm Bäuerlen (anglicised as William Baeuerlen) came to notice as an independent collector of plant specimen in the 1880s, when he was contracted by Ferdinand von Mueller at the Botanic Gardens, Melbourne, and later for Joseph Maiden at the Technological Museum, Sydney. In 1885, Bäuerlen was botanical collector on the Bonito expedition in southern New Guinea under Captain Everill, during which the Strickland River was explored for the first time. There he collected a large number of botanical specimens for Mueller.

Details

Bäuerlen collected extensively in New South Wales (particularly in the north-east, around Lismore and Ballina in the 'Big Scrub', but also in the north-west, central, south-east and central coast areas), in south-eastern Queensland and in east Gippsland, Victoria.

Bäuerlen's collections amount to many thousands of specimens. Maiden, Baker and Smith made substantial use of his collections in their taxonomic and chemical studies of Acacia, Eucalyptus and Callitris. The main holdings are at the National Herbarium Melbourne and the National Herbarium New South Wales.

Events

1883 - 1888
Career position - Botanical collector for Ferdinand von Mueller
1885
Career event - Botanical collector on the Bonito expedition, southern New Guinea
1886 - c. 1890
Career position - Botanical collector for Joseph H. Maiden
1890
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus baeuerlenii F. Muell was named for Bäuerlen
1890
Taxonomy event - Collector of the type Eucalyptus maidenii F. Muell.
1890 - 1905
Career position - Official botanical collector, Technological Museum, Sydney.
1891
Career event - Published Wildflowers of New South Wales
1894
Taxonomy event - Correa baeuerlenii F. Muell. was named for Bäuerlen
1899
Taxonomy event - Collector of the type Eucalyptus maculosa R.T.Baker
1899
Taxonomy event - Collector of the type Eucalyptus smithii R.T.Baker
1900
Taxonomy event - Collector of the type Eucalyptus morrisii R.T.Baker
1913
Taxonomy event - Collector of the type Eucalyptus nitens Maiden

Related Corporate Bodies

Archival resources

Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science

  • Australian Botanists - Biographies, MS 064; Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science. Details

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Angus & Robertson - Records, 1824 - 1933, ML MSS 314; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details
  • New Guinea Exploration Expedition - Records, June 1885 - November 1885, ML MSS 1090; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

National Herbarium, Melbourne

  • William Bauerlen - Records, 1887 - 1890, MSS M21; National Herbarium, Melbourne. Details

Powerhouse Museum

  • William Bauerlen - Records, 1880 - 1918, MRS 4, 7, 15, 202, 87, 90; Powerhouse Museum. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Bäuerlen, William, The voyage of the Bonito : an account of the Fly river expedition to New Guinea, Gibbs, Shallard &​ Co, Sydney, 1886, 38 pp. Details
  • Bäuerlen, William and Lovegrove, Gertrude, The wild flowers of New South Wales, Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1891, 12 pp. Details
  • Wrigley, J. and Fagg, M., Eucalypts: A Celebration, Allen & Unwin, Crows Nest Australia, 2010, 344 pp. Details

Conference Papers

  • Wilson, K.L., 'William Bauerlen - a 'Circumspect and Zealous' Collector', in Short, P.S. (ed.), History of Systematic Botany in Australasia: Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the University of Melbourne, 25-27 May 1988, Australian Systematic Botany Society, Melbourne, 1990, pp. 97-104. Details

Journal Articles

  • Adams, Laurence G., 'The orthography of Mueller's epithets commemorating Wilhelm Bäuerlen', Australian Systematic Botany Society Newsletter, vol. 24, 1980, pp. 8-10. Details
  • Watson, C.J.B., 'The Sketcher. Botanist - bushman - artist. A trio of early bush lovers', Australian Forestry, vol. 4, 1921, pp. 311-312. Details

Online Resources

See also

  • Hall, Norman, Botanists of the Eucalypts: short biographies of people who have named eucalypts, whose names have been given to species or who have collected type material, CSIRO, Melbourne, 1978, 101 pp. Details

Digital resources

Title
National Herbarium of Victoria
Type
Image
Date
23 January 2013
Place
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

Details

Title
National Herbarium of Victoria
Type
Image
Date
23 January 2013
Place
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

Details

McCarthy, G.J., Walsh, N. & Moje, C.R.