Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry White-Haney, Jean (1877 - 1953)

Born
11 March 1877
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
21 October 1953
Camarillo, California, United States of America
Occupation
Botanist
Alternative Names
  • White, Rose Ethel Janet (Also known as)

Summary

Jean White-Haney was a McBain research scholar in the Botany Department, University of Melbourne and was awarded a DSc in 1909. She was Officer-in-Charge of the Dulacca Research Station, Queensland Prickly Pear Board until 1914 and worked for CSIR 1928-30.

Archival resources

Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science

  • Australian Botanists - Biographies, MS 064; Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Book Sections

  • Clifford, H. Trevor, 'White-Haney, Rose Ethel Janet (1877-1953), Botanist', in John Ritchie and Diane Langmore (eds), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 16, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 2002, pp. 536-537. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A160638b.htm. Details
  • Frawley, Jodi, 'Poison plots and prickly pear: Jean White and the Prickly Pear Experimental Station, Dulacca, 1912-1916', in Mayne, Alan and Atkinson, Stephen (eds), Outside country: histories of inland Australia, Wakefield Press, Kent Town, S.A., 2011, pp. 43-62. Details

Journal Articles

  • Neales, Tom, 'A Botanical Pioneer from the Melbourne Observatory', Botanic News, Spring, 2007, pp. 4-5. Details
  • Traill, R. C., 'Obituary: Jean White-Haney', Australian Journal of Science, vol. 17, no. 1, 1954, pp. 24-25. Details

Online Resources

See also

  • Osmond, Barry, Neals, Tom and Stange, Gert, 'Curiosity and context revisited: crassulacean acid metabolism in the Anthropocene 59 pp. 1489-1502', Journal of Experimental Biology, vol. 59, 2008, pp. 1489-1502. Details

McCarthy, G.J.