Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • The Study of Australian Eucalypts

Biographical entry Schauer, Johann Conrad (1813 - 1848)

Professor

  • Click to view this Image

    Eucalyptus acmenoides Schauer (1843), White Mahogany, 23 January 2013
    Details

Born
16 February 1813
Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Died
24 October 1848
Eldena, Germany
Occupation
Botanist
Alternative Names
  • Schauer, Johann Konrad (Also known as)

Summary

Johann Schauer was Professor of Botany at Eldena and Greifswald, Germany. He named a number of Eucalyptus but did not visit Australia. Johann Schauer collaborated with collectors in Australia, including Robert Brown, Allan Cunningham, James Drummond and Johann Preiss, who sent him eucalypt and other plant specimens. His descriptions of eucalypts were published in Walpers Repertorium Botanices Systematicae. His work De Regelia, Beaufortia et Calothamno [Plants of Western Australia] was published in 1843.

Details

Events

1843
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus polyanthemos Schauer (1843)
1843
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus baueriana Schauer (1843)
1843
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus dealbata A. Cunn. Ex Schauer (1843
1843
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus dives Schauer (1843)
1843
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus ferruginea (1843 = Corymbia ferruginea (Schauer) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson)
1843
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus angulosa Schauer (1843)
1843
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus miniata A.Cunn. Ex Schauer (1843)
1843
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus setosa (1843 = Corymbia setosa (Schauer) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson)
1843
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus acmenoides Schauer (1843)
1843
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus clavigera A. Cunn. ex Schauer (1843)
1843
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus eximia Schauer (1843)
1843
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus oligantha Schauer (1843)
1843
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus pruinosa Schauer (1843)
1843
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus melliodora A.Cunn. ex Schauer (1843)
1844
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus preissiana Schauer (1844)
1844
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus lehmanii (Schauer) Benth. (= Symphyomyrtus lehmanii Schauer 1844)
1844
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus foecunda Schauer (1844)

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Schauer, Johannes Conrad, Dissertatio phytographica de Regelia, Beaufortia et Calothamno : generibus plantarum Myrtacearum, Typis Universitatis, Vratislaviae, 1843, 36 pp. Details
  • Walpers, Wilhelm Gerhard, Repertorium Botanices Systematicae, Lipsiae, sumtibus Friderici Hofmeister, 1842. Also available at http://trove.nla.gov.au/work/7876815. Details

Book Sections

Online Resources

See also

  • 'See the list of Eucalyptus species named by this author, using author abbreviation 'Schauer' and genus 'Eucalyptus'', Australian Plant Name Index (APNI), Australian National Botanic Gardens, 2012, http://www.anbg.gov.au/cgi-bin/apni. Details
  • Hall, Norman, Botanists of the Eucalypts: short biographies of people who have named eucalypts, whose names have been given to species or who have collected type material, CSIRO, Melbourne, 1978, 101 pp. Details

Digital resources

Title
Eucalyptus melliodora A.Cunn. ex Schauer (1843), Yellow Box
Type
Image
Date
23 January 2013
Place
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

Details

Title
Eucalyptus melliodora A.Cunn. ex Schauer (1843), Yellow Box
Type
Image
Date
23 January 2013
Place
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

Details

Title
Eucalyptus melliodora A.Cunn. ex Schauer (1843), Yellow Box, detail of bark
Type
Image
Date
23 January 2013
Place
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

Details

Title
Eucalyptus acmenoides Schauer (1843), White Mahogany, detail of bark
Type
Image
Date
23 January 2013
Place
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

Details

Title
Eucalyptus acmenoides Schauer (1843), White Mahogany
Type
Image
Date
23 January 2013
Place
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

Details

Neville Walsh & Christine Moje