Browse Entries

Biographical entry Gardner, Hilda Josephine (1890 - 1953)

Born
6 September 1890
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Died
18 May 1953
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Bacteriologist
Alternative Names
  • Florey, Hilda

Summary

Hilda Gardner was a pioneer of laboratory medicine in Australia, with a particular interest in infections and infectious diseases. After periods of residency at hospitals in Adelaide and at the Women's Hospital in Melbourne, she was appointed to the Royal Melbourne Hospital where she spent the rest of her career. From her small laboratory in the Walter and Eliza Hall Institute she did all the bacteriology and haematology for the Hospital. Gardner also taught clinical pathology at the Hospital. She is remembered for having trained a generation of pathologists and physicians. Gardner was instrumental in initiating the formal training of laboratory technicians under the auspices of Australian Institution of Medical Laboratory Technicians.

Details

Events

1912
Education - MB BS, University of Adelaide
1929 - 1934
Career position - Assistant Bacteriologist, Melbourne Hospital
1934 -
Career position - Clinical Pathologist, Royal Melbourne Hospital
1951
Career position - Fellow, Royal Australian College of Physicians

Published resources

Books

  • McDonald, G. L., Roll of the Royal Australasian College of Physicians, Royal Australasian College of Physicians, Sydney, 1988, 332 pp. Details

Journal Articles

  • Perry, John, 'Obituary: Hilda Josephine Gardner', Medical Journal of Australia, vol. 1953, no. 2, 1953, pp. 118-9. Details

Helen Cohn