Browse Entries

Biographical entry George, Elizabeth (1935 - 2012)

Born
15 February 1935
Scottsdale, Tasmania, Australia
Died
30 November 2012
Yokine, Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Botanist
Alternative Names
  • Berndt, Elizabeth Anne

Summary

Elizabeth George became fascinated with the native flora and particularly the genus Verticordia after moving to Western Australia in 1970 and joining the local wildflower society. With the encouragement of botanist Alex George, she embarked on a systematic search for species of Verticordia (featherflowers) in the bush. In the course of this work the number of recognised species nearly doubled. The culmination of her efforts was the publication in 2002 of her definitive study of the genus, with 100 paintings by Margaret Pieroni. In addition a reference collection of more than 1,400 herbarium specimens, assembled with the assistance of approximately 250 volunteers, was lodged with the Western Australian Herbarium. George was active in the Western Australian Wildflower Society, as a committee member and participating in flora surveys, and in the Australian Society for Growing Australian Plants.

Details

Events

Education - Certificate of Horticulture, Bentley Technical College, Western Australia
1970
Life event - Moved to Western Australia
1973
Organisation - Member, Darling Range Branch, Wildflower Society of Western Australia
1991
Award - Australian Plants Award, Amateur Section, Australian Society for Growing Australian Plants
2011
Award - Life Member, Western Australian Wildflower Society

Published resources

Journal Articles

  • Dempster, Hazel, 'Elizabeth A George - "The Turner of Hearts" to the Genus Verticordia', Australasian Systematic Botany Society Newsletter, vol. 153, 2012, pp. 43-8. Details

Helen Cohn