Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry O'Neill, Antoinette L. (1945 - 1999)

Born
1945
Died
April 1999
Occupation
Ecologist, Geographer and Biologist
Alternative Names
  • O'Neill, Toni

Summary

Toni O'Neill initially trained as a primary school teacher. She completed a Bachelor of Applied Science (BAppSc) in 1976 and a Master of Applied Science (MAppSc) in 1987. She held teaching positions at the University of Wollongong from 1987-1999.

Details

Events

1976
Education - Bachelor of Applied Sciences (BAppSc) completed at the Canberra College of Advanced Education (CAE)
1976? - 1987?
Career position - Education Officer at the Australian Museum, Sydney
1987
Education - Master of Applied Sciences (MAppSc) completed at the University of New South Wales
1987 - 1999
Career position - Senior Lecturer in the Department of Geography, later the School of Geosciences at the University of Wollongong
1994
Education - Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) completed at the University of Wollongong

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

Ailie Smith