Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Saunders, Edward (1923 - 2005)

FTSE, FAICD, FRACI, FIEAust

Born
26 October 1923
Southampton, England
Died
27 October 2005
Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Business executive and Engineer
Alternative Names
  • Saunders, Pete

Summary

Edward (Pete) Saunders was Executive Director of ICI Australia from 1974 to 1985, but joined the company in 1962 as a Chief Works Engineer in 1962. He was also director and board member of numerous private companies throughout his career. Saunders was appointed an Honorary Professor at the University of Sydney and a Fellow of the Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (FTSE), Institute of Engineers, Australia (FIEAust), Royal Australian Chemical Institute (FRACI) and the Australian Institute of Company Directors (FAICD).

Details

Events

1941 - 1946
Career position - Pilot with the Royal Navy Air Wing
1962 - 1969
Career position - Chief Works Engineer at ICI Australia
1970 - 1974
Career position - General Manager of ICI
1974 - 1985
Career position - Executive Director of ICI Australia
1984 - 1985
Career position - Director of Albright & Wilson
1986 - 1987
Career position - Director of Austech Ventures
1986 - 1990
Career position - Director of CP Ventures
1986 - 1991
Career position - Director of Australian Food Holdings Ltd.
1993 -
Career position - Chair of the CRC for Clean Power from Lignite

Published resources

Newspaper Articles

  • Sender, Christine; Brockway, David, 'Business and Personal Life Chemically Balanced; Obituary Edward Pete Saunders', The Age, 24 January 2006, p. 13. Details

Online Resources

Annette Alafaci