Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • The Study of Australian Eucalypts
  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Carr, Stella Grace M. (Maisie) (1912 - 1988)

Born
1912
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
9 September 1988
Occupation
Botanist and Ecologist
Alternative Names
  • Fawsett, Maisie (maiden name)

Summary

Stella Grace M. (Maisie) Carr was an ecologist best remembered for her work on the Bogong High Plains during the 1940s. She also spent many years studying Eucalyptus. With her husband, D.J. Carr, she edited People and Plants in Australia and Plants and Man in Australia. Dennis and Maisie Carr named many eucalypts, particularly bloodwoods (Corymbia) species. Their species concept was very fine and many of their species have subsequently been incorporated into others. Nonetheless, many have withstood scrutiny and are still accepted.

Details

Events

1935 - 1938
Career position - Demonstrator in the Botany at the University of Melbourne
1936
Education - Master of Science (MSc) completed at the University of Melbourne
1938 - 1941
Career position - Senior Demonstrator at the University of Melbourne
1941 - 1948
Career position - Ecological studies for the Soil Conservation Board of the Hume catchment
1949 - 1952
Career position - Lecturer in Plant Taxonomy and Ecology
1952 - 1960
Career position - Senior Lecturer
1960 - 1967
Career position - Belfast
1967 - 1988
Career position - Visiting Fellow at the Australian National University
1970
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus roycei S.G.M.Carr, D.J.Carr & A. S. George.

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Carr, Denis John, and Carr, Stella Grace Maisie, Eucalyptus II. The rubber cuticle and other studies of the Corymbosae, Phytoglyph Press, Canberra, 1987, 372 pp. Details
  • Wrigley, J. and Fagg, M., Eucalypts: A Celebration, Allen & Unwin, Crows Nest Australia, 2010, 344 pp. Details

Book Sections

  • Carr, D. J. and Carr, S. G. M., 'Karl Goebel in Australia and New Zealand', in Carr, D. J. and Carr, S. G. M. (eds), People and Plants in Australia, Academic Press, Sydney, 1981, pp. 167-79. Details
  • Carr, D. J. and Carr, S. G. M., 'The botany of the first Australians', in Carr, D. J. and Carr, S. G. M. (eds), People and Plants in Australia, Academic Press, Sydney, 1981, pp. 33-44. Details
  • Carr, S. G. M. and Carr, D. J., 'A charmed life: the collections of Labillardiere', in Carr, D. J. and Carr, S. G. M. (eds), People and plants in Australia, Academic Press, Sydney, 1981, pp. 79-115. Details
  • Gillbank, Linden, 'Into the Land of the Mountain Cattlemen: Maisie Fawcett's Ecological Investigations on the Bogong High Plains', in Farley Kelly (ed.), On the Edge of Discovery: Australian Women in Science, Text Publishing Company, Melbourne, 1993, pp. 133-154. Details
  • Gillbank, Linden, 'Carr, Stella Grace Maisie (1912-1988), Botanist', in Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 17, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 2007, pp. 191-192. Details

Edited Books

  • Carr, D. J. (ed.), A Book for Maisie: Celebrating the Life and Work of S. G. M. Carr, née Fawcett, Pioneer Australian Alpine Ecologist, 1912-88, Canberra, 2005, 356 pp. Details
  • Carr, D. J.; Carr, S. G. M. (ed.), Plants and Man in Australia, Academic Press, Sydney, 1981. Details
  • Carr, D. J.; Carr, S.G.M. (ed.), People and Plants in Australia, Academic Press, Sydney, 1981. Details

Journal Articles

  • Carr, D. J., 'Obituary: Stella Grace Carr (1912-88)', Australasian Systematic Botany Newsletter, vol. 58, 1989, pp. 21-27. Details
  • Carr, S. G., & Carr, D., 'Oil glands and ducts in Eucalyptus L'Herit. I. The phloem and the pith.', Australian Journal of Botany, vol. 17, no. 3, 1969, pp. 471-513. Details

Reviews

  • Gillbank, Linden, review of Carr, D. J., ed., A Book for Maisie: Celebrating the Life and Work of S. G. M. Carr, née Fawcett, Pioneer Australian Alpine Ecologist, 1912-88 (2005), Historical Records of Australian Science, vol. 17, no. 2, 2006, pp. 288-290. Details

Online Resources

See also

  • 'List of eucalypts published under author abbreviation search '% D.J.Carr %' (include wildcards) and family 'Myrtaceae'', Australian Plant Name Index (APNI), Australian National Botanic Gardens, 2012, http://www.anbg.gov.au/cgi-bin/apni. Details
  • Ashton, D. H.; Ducker, S. C., 'John Stewart Turner 1908-1991', Historical Records of Australian Science, vol. 9, no. 3, 1993, pp. 278-290. Also available at http://www.publish.csiro.au/paper/HR9930930278.htm. Details
  • Griffiths, Tom, Hunters and Collectors: the Antiquarian Imagination in Australia, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge/Melbourne, 1996, 430 pp. Details
  • Hall, Norman, Botanists of the Eucalypts: short biographies of people who have named eucalypts, whose names have been given to species or who have collected type material, CSIRO, Melbourne, 1978, 101 pp. Details

Rosanne Walker, Neville Walsh