Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Brewer, Ilma Mary (1915 - 2006)

Born
February 1915
New South Wales, Australia
Died
2006
Occupation
Botanist and Educator
Alternative Names
  • Pidgeon, Ilma (maiden name)

Summary

Ilma Brewer was Lecturer in Botany/Biology, University of Sydney 1963-1970 and Senior Lecturer in Biological Sciences 1970-1978. She developed new methods of teaching based on the recognition that a student learnt more by working at his/her own pace and instructing him/her self. Her findings were published as a book, "Learning More and Teaching Less".

Details

Events

1936
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc) completed at the University of Sydney
1937
Education - Master of Science (MSc) completed at the University of Sydney
1937 - 1941
Career position - Linnean Macleay Fellow
c. 1939 - c. 1945
Career position - Worked with Army Intelligence to map the vegetation (trees and undergrowth) in the coastal regions of New South Wales
1942 - 1943
Career position - Assistant Lecturer
1946 - 1947
Career position - Director of Research in a chemical factory in New Jersey
1957 - 1958
Career position - Demonstrator (part-time)
1959 - 1960
Career position - Temporary Lecturer
1961
Career position - Temporary Senior tutor
1962 - 1963
Career position - Temporary Lecturer
1963 - 1970
Career position - Lecturer in Botany/Biology
1970 - 1978
Career position - Senior Lecturer in Biological Sciences
1974 -
Career position - Staff Associate at the Regional Teacher Training Centre for Health Personnel at the University of New South Wales
1979 - 1984
Career position - Research Affiliate in Anatomy

Archival resources

University of Sydney, Archives

  • Ilma Mary Brewer - Records, 1937 - 1992, P 141; University of Sydney, Archives. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.