Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Mikluho-Maklai, Nicholai Nicholaievich (1846 - 1936)

Baron

Born
17 July 1846
Rozhdestvenskoye, Russia
Died
1 January 1936
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Biologist and Explorer
Alternative Names
  • Maclay, Nicholas (Also known as)

Summary

Nicholai Nicholaievich Mikluho-Maklai, also known as Nicholas Maclay, explored New Guinea and was founder of the Marine Biological Station, Watson's Bay, Sydney 1881.

Archival resources

Fisher Library, Rare Books and Special Collections, University of Sydney

  • Nikolaievich Mikluho-Maklai - Records, 1876 - 1884, XT79; Fisher Library, Rare Books and Special Collections, University of Sydney. Details

The Linnean Society of New South Wales

  • Nikolaievich Mikluho-Maklai - Records, 1946; The Linnean Society of New South Wales. Details

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Nikolaievich Mikluho-Maklai - Records, 1863 - 1944, A2889; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details
  • Nikolaievich Mikluho-Maklai - Records, 1873 - 1881, ML MSS 2913; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details
  • Nikolaievich Mikluho-Maklai - Records, 1875 - 1935, FM 3/480; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details
  • Nikolaievich Mikluho-Maklai - Records, 1884 - 1886, ML DOC 3023; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details
  • Nikolaievich Mikluho-Maklai - Records, 1873 - 1912, FM 4/2717-22; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details
  • Thomas Henry Huxley - Records, 1846 - 1850, FM 4/216; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Nikolaievich Mikluho-Maklai - Records, 1886, MS 3375; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details
  • Nikolaievich Mikluho-Maklai - Records, 1946, MS 130; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

Published resources

Books

  • Greenop, F. S., Who Travels Alone, K. G. Murray, Sydney, 1944. Details
  • Thomassen, E. S., A Biographical Sketch of Nicholas de Miklouho Maclay, the Explorer, Brisbane, 1882. Details
  • Webster, E. M., The Moon Man: a Biography of Nikolai Miklouho-Maclay, University of Melbourne, Melbourne, 1984, 448 pp. Details

Book Sections

  • Maclay, R. W. de, 'Mikluho-Maklai, Nicholai Nicholaievich (1846-1888), scientist and explorer', in Douglas Pike (ed.), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 5, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1974, pp. 248-250. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A050285b.htm. Details

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.