Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • The Study of Australian Eucalypts

Biographical entry Dehnhardt, Frederick (1787 - 1870)

  • Click to view this Image

    Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh. (1832), River Red Gum, 23 January 2013
    Details

Born
1787
Hannover, Germany
Died
1870
Occupation
Botanist and Gardener
Alternative Names
  • Dehnhardt, Friedrich (Also known as)

Summary

Frederick Dehnhardt was chief gardener of L'Hortus Camaldulensis di Napoli, also known as the Camaldoli gardens, a private garden owned by the Count of Camaldoli, near Naples, Italy. Here, Dehnardt grew, and named, the type specimen of the River Red Gum, Eucalyptus camalduensis, in 1832. His botanical specimens are housed in the Natural History Museum, Vienna, Austria.

Details

Events

1829
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus elata Dehnh.
1832
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus procera Dehnh. (= Eucalyptus obliqua L'Her. (1789))
1832
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus linearis Dehnh. (= Eucalyptus pulchella Desf. (1829))
1832
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus gigantea Dehnh. (=Eucalyptus globulus Labill. (1800))
1832
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh.

Related Corporate Bodies

  • L'Hortus Camaldulensis di Napoli (1816 - )

    Dehnhardt was head gardener at the Camaldoli gardens. The species Eucalyptus camaldulensis, or River Red Gum, which Dehnhardt described in 1832, came from this garden.

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Dehnhardt, Friedrich, Catalogus plantarum Horti Camaldulensis, Naples, 1829, 26 pp. Details
  • Wrigley, J. and Fagg, M., Eucalypts: A Celebration, Allen & Unwin, Crows Nest Australia, 2010, 344 pp. Details

Online Resources

See also

  • 'List of eucalypts published under author abbreviation search '% Dehnh.%' (include wildcards) and genus 'Eucalyptus'', Australian Plant Name Index (APNI), Australian National Botanic Gardens, 2012, http://www.anbg.gov.au/cgi-bin/apni. Details
  • Hall, Norman, Botanists of the Eucalypts: short biographies of people who have named eucalypts, whose names have been given to species or who have collected type material, CSIRO, Melbourne, 1978, 101 pp. Details

Digital resources

Title
Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh. (1832), River Red Gum - the 'Separation Tree'
Type
Image
Date
23 January 2013
Place
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

Details

Title
Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh. (1832), River Red Gum - the 'Separation Tree'
Type
Image
Date
23 January 2013
Place
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

Details

Title
Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh. (1832), River Red Gum
Type
Image
Date
23 January 2013
Place
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

Details

Title
Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh. (1832), River Red Gum
Type
Image
Date
23 January 2013
Place
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

Details

Christine Moje & Neville Walsh