Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Rickard, Pamela Athalie Deidre (1928 - 2002)

Born
8 June 1928
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
26 October 2002
Occupation
Biochemist and Biotechnologist
Alternative Names
  • Cornford, Pamela Athalie Diedre (maiden name)

Summary

Pamela Rickard was Professor and Head of the School of Biotechnology, University of New South Wales 1981-? and published in the fields of enzyme technology and microbial metabolism.

Details

Events

1944 - 1949
Career position - Librarian at the Daily Telegraph
1949 - 1954
Career position - Stenographer
1957
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc) completed at the University of Sydney
1957 - 1960
Career position - Teaching Fellow in the School of Biological Sciences at the University of New South Wales
1960
Career position - Tutor at the University of New South Wales
1960 - 1963
Career position - Rockefeller Research Fellow at the University College Hospital Medical School, University of London
1961
Education - Master of Science (MSc) completed at the University of New South Wales
1963
Education - Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) completed at the University of London
1964
Career position - Postdoctoral Research Fellow in the School of Biological Sciences at the University of New South Wales
1965 - 1970
Career position - Lecturer at the University of New South Wales
1971 - 1981
Career position - Senior Lecturer/ Associate Professor at the University of New South Wales
1981 - ?
Career position - Professor at the University of New South Wales

Archival resources

Private hands (Rickard, P.A.D.)

  • Pamela Athalie Deidre Rickard - Records, 1928 - 1987; Private hands (Rickard, P.A.D.). Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.