Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Brabham, John Arthur (1926 - )

OBE, Kt cr

Born
2 April 1926
Occupation
Racing car driver
Alternative Names
  • Brabham, Jack

Summary

(Sir) John Arthur (Jack) Brabham is a very successful racing driver, who used the Repco Brabham racing engine developed during the 1960s. He was knighted in 1979 and was also appointed an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE). Brabham was a member of the Commonwealth Government Road Safety Committee.

Details

Events

1959 - 1960
Career position - World Champion Racing Driver
1966
Award - Ferodo World Trophy for Motor Sport received
1966
Career position - World Champion Racing Driver
1967
Award - Constructors Champion for the World award received
1971
Career position - When the Flag Drops published
1979
Award - Knight Bachelor (Kt cr)
1996
Award - Constructors Champion for the World award received

Published resources

Online Resources

See also

Rosanne Walker