Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Davies, Louis Walter (Lou) (1923 - 2001)

AO, FAA, FTSE, FAIP, FIEEE, FIEAust

Born
27 August 1923
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
28 September 2001
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Radiophysicist
Alternative Names
  • Davies, Bill (Also known as)

Summary

Louis Walter (Lou) Davies was a renowned radiophysicist who began his career as a Research Officer at the CSIRO (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation). After nine years there (1951-1960), Davies made the courageous move from the secure environment of CSIRO to the commercial world of AWA Ltd. (Amalgamated Wireless Australasia). He remained at AWA Ltd. Until 1995 and held numerous top positions including Director. From 1965 to 1984 Davies moved to part-time employment so he could spend two days per week working as Visiting Professor (later Emeritus Professor) at the University of New South Wales. He founded the Department of Solid State Electronics and remained at the university until 1984. After retiring from AWA, Davies continued his links with industry, becoming a board member of Ludowici & Son Ltd (also a one-time chairman), Radio 2CH Pty Ltd, Alsafe Safety Industries Pty Ltd and the Australian Caption Centre. Lou Davies was Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science (FAA), (Foundation Fellow) Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (FTSE), Australian Institute of Physics (FAIP), Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers, USA (FIEEE) and of the Institute of Engineers, Australia (FIEAust). He was appointed a Commander Officer in the Order of Australia (AO) in 1981 in recognition of his outstanding contributions to radiophysics and telecommunications in Australia.

Details

Events

1941 - 1948
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc) completed at the University of Sydney
1942 - c. 1945
Career position - Navigator with the 1 Squadron of the Royal Australian Air Force in Darwin
1948 - 1951
Award - Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) completed at the University of Oxford, UK (New South Wales Rhodes Scholarship)
1951 - 1954
Career position - Research Officer at the CSIRO (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation) Division of Radiophysics
1954 - 1960
Career position - Co-founder of the CSIRO Division of Radiophysics semi-conductor laboratory
1958
Career position - Visiting Fellow at the Bell Telephone Laboratories, USA
1960 - 1965
Career position - Chief Physicist at AWA Ltd. (Amalgamated Wireless Australasia)
1965 - 1972
Career position - Chief Physicist (part-time) at AWA Ltd. (Amalgamated Wireless Australasia)
1965 - 1984
Career position - Visiting Professor (part-time), later Emeritus Professor, at the University of New South Wales
c. 1970 - 1982
Career position - Founder and Head of the Department of Solid State Electronics at the University of New South Wales
1972 - 1986
Career position - Chief Scientist at AWA Ltd.
1975 -
Award - Foundation Fellow of the Australian Academy of Technological Sciences (now the Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering) (FTSE)
1976 -
Award - Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science (FAA)
1976 - 1983
Career position - Foundation Member of the Australian Science and Technology Council (ASTEC)
1978
Award - Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)
1981 -
Career position - Fellow of the Institution of Electrical and Electronic Engineers, USA (FIEEE)
1982 - 1984
Career position - Vice-President of the Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering
1983 - 1986
Career position - Council member of the Australian Academy of Science
1984 - 1986
Career position - Manager of the Microelectronics Section at AWA Ltd.
1986 -
Career position - Established and ran a grazing property in New South Wales
1987 - 1995
Career position - Director of AWA Ltd.
1987 - c. 1995
Career position - Board member of AWA Ltd.
1990 - 1994
Career position - Director of Radio 2CH Pty. Ltd.

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

Book Sections

  • Davies, L.W., 'Hooke, Sir Lionel George Alfred (1895-1974), Broadcasting Pioneer, Radio Engineer and Businessman', in John Ritchie (ed.), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 14, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1996, pp. 485-486. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A140552b.htm. Details

Journal Articles

Online Resources

Annette Alafaci