Browse Entries

Biographical entry Marlay, Elaine (1915 - 1977)

Born
9 October 1915
Coorparoo, Queensland, Australia
Died
3 May 1977
South Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Occupation
Dentist
Alternative Names
  • Wilson, Elaine (maiden name)

Summary

Elaine Marlay (née Wilson) was a dentist who joined the Department of Dentistry, University of Queensland, after over 20 years in private practice. Her PhD studies were on dental caries in adolescent girls, work which contributed to an understanding of the buffering capacity of saliva. An advocate of the role of women in a male-dominated profession, Marlay was president of the Amara Study Group, a society of female dentists. She book, A history of dental education in Queensland 1863-1964 (1979) was published posthumously.

Details

Events

1937
Education - BDSc, University of Queensland
1937 - 1961
Education - BDSc University of Queensland
1961 - 1971
Career position - Lecturer, Department of Dentistry, University of Queensland
1969
Education - PhD, University of Queensland
1971 - 1977
Career position - Senior Lecturer, Department of Dentistry, University of Queensland

Published resources

Books

  • Marlay, Elaine, A history of dental education in Queensland 1863-1964, Deptartment of Denitstry, University of Queensland, Brisbane, 1979, 226 pp. Details

Book Sections

Helen Cohn