Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Cahn, Audrey Josephine (1905 - 2008)

Born
17 October 1905
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
1 April 2008
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Occupation
Dietician and Nutritionist
Alternative Names
  • Osborne, Audrey Josephine (maiden name)

Summary

Audrey Cahn was born in the "Cloisters", later known as the Law Quadrangle, at the University of Melbourne. Her father, William Osborne, was Chair of Physiology, Biochemistry and Histology at the university. In 1929 she completed a Bachelor of Agricultural Science (BAgSc) at the University of Melbourne, returning in 1937 to undertake a Diploma in Dietetics. Cahn returned to the university yet again, in 1947, when she commenced a 21 year career lecturing in dietetics.

Details

Events

1929
Career position - Worked as a Microbiologist and food analyst with Kraft
1929
Education - Bachelor of Agricultural Science (BAgSc) completed at the University of Melbourne
1930s
Education - Trained at St Vincent's Hospital in Melbourne and gained Hospital Certificate of Dietetics
c. 1935 - c. 1940
Various positions including Chief Dietician at St Vincent's Hospital in Melbourne, the Victorian Mental Hygiene Department and at the Royal Perth Hospital
1937
Education - Diploma in Dietetics completed at the University of Melbourne
c. 1940 - c. 1945
Career position - Joined the Army and was Chief Dietician at the Heidelberg Military Hospital
1947 - 1959
Career position - Lecturer in Dietetics at the University of Melbourne
1959 - 1968
Career position - Senior Lecturer in Nutrition and Applied Dietetics at the University of Melbourne
1968
Life event - Retired

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Cahn, Audrey, University Children, privately published, Warrandyte, Victoria, 1987, 66 pp. Details

Newspaper Articles

  • Tilley, Leann and Stone, Bruce, 'A scientist ahead of her times', The Age, 12 May 2008. Details

Online Resources

Ailie Smith