Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Best, John Victor Hall (1894 - 1972)

Sir

Born
22 December 1894
Neuch√Ętel, Switzerland
Died
27 February 1972
Woollahra, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Dentist
Alternative Names
  • Hall Best, John Victor

Summary

Sir John Victor Hall Best studied dentistry at the University of Sydney and graduated with fist-class honours in 1917. He practiced at Mount Gambier from 1917 to 1921 before moving to the United States and graduating from Harvard in 1922. Best returned to Sydney and established a practice in Macquarie Street. He was honorary secretary on the Society of Dental Science from 1925 to 1927, founder of the Australian Dental Association in 1928 and served as its federal president from 1940 to 1944 and 1950-1954. Best enlisted in the Australian Imperial Force in 1942 and served as a consulting dental surgeon at the rank of lieutenant colonel. He was awarded the R. Fairfax Reading memorial prize in 1955 by the Dental Alumni Society of the University of Sydney and was knighted in 1956.

Published resources

Book Sections

Online Resources

Tom Hyde