Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Moriarty, Barbara Ierne (1902 - 1979)

Born
13 April 1902
Ipswich, Queensland, Australia
Died
11 January 1979
Neutral Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Welfare worker
Alternative Names
  • Moriarty, Biddy

Summary

Biddy Moriarty was a member of the Australian Red Cross Society's field force during the World War. She undertook Red Cross work with repatriated prisoners of war during the final years of the war, which included being a member of the Red Cross contingent assisting the 2nd POW Reception Group in Singapore.

Details

Events

1940
Career position - Attached to the Australian Comforts Fund in Palestine and Alexandria
1940 - 1941
Career position - Cipher Officer for the Royal Navy in Alexandria for six months
July 1941 - February 1942
Career position - Joined the Australian Red Cross Society's Field force and was attached to the 2nd/2nd Australian General Hospital in Kantara, Egypt
February 1942 - September 1943
Career position - Returned to Australia and performed Red Cross duties in New South Wales, Victoria, Darwin and North Queensland
September1943 - April 1944
Career position - Red Cross Work among repatriated prisoners of war in the Middle East
April 1944 - August 1945
Career position - Returned to England and was attached to the Australian Army Staff to prepare the reception of exchanged and liberated prisoners of was
September 1945 - November 1945
Career position - Member of the Red Cross contingent in Singapore assisting the 2nd POW Reception Group (3 months)
July1946 - July 1946
Career position - Discharged from the Red Cross
1947
Award - Florence Nightingale Medal received from the International Committee of the Red Cross
1947 - 1965
Career position - Worked as a Copy Writer and Clerical Assistant at David Jones Ltd. in Sydney

Archival resources

Australian War Memorial Research Centre

  • Barbara Moriarty, Records, 1945 - 1955, 3DRL/7168; Australian War Memorial Research Centre. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Book Sections

Online Resources

See also

  • Alexander, John A. (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1944, vol. 12, The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, Melbourne, 1944, 906 pp. Details

Ailie Smith