Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Dwyer, Catherine Winifred (Kate) (1861 - 1949)

Born
13 June 1861
Tambaroora Goldfields, New South Wales, Australia
Died
3 February 1949
Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Welfare worker
Alternative Names
  • Dwyer, Kate

Summary

Kate Dwyer was director of the Royal Hospital for Women, Paddington, New South Wales; the Renwick Hospital for Infants, New South Wales; and the Scarba Home for Children. She was also a member of the Standing Committee for the Reduction of Maternal and Infant Mortality. Dwyer campaigned for women workers and was a pioneer of social education and university reform.

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Book Sections

Online Resources

See also

  • Alexander, John A. (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1944, vol. 12, The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, Melbourne, 1944, 906 pp. Details

Ailie Smith