Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • The Study of Australian Eucalypts
  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Atkinson, Caroline Louisa Waring (1834 - 1872)

Born
25 February 1834
Berrima, New South Wales, Australia
Died
28 April 1872
Oldbury?, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Naturalist and Writer
Alternative Names
  • Calvert, Caroline (married name)

Summary

Caroline Atkinson, later Calvert (her husband was James Snowden Calvert), was largely self-educated in New South Wales, a keen student of natural history and an accomplished botanical illustrator. She was also a populariser of science and published in the "Sydney Morning Herald" and the "Horticultural Magazine".

Details

Atkinson was taught by her mother and developed a keen interest in botany and zoology. She wrote popular articles on botany, made drawings and sent numerous specimens to eminent botanists, including William Woolls and Ferdinand von Mueller. She was also an able taxidermist. Commemorated in the Loranthaceous genus Atkinsonia, also Erechtites atkinsoniae and Epacris calvertiana. Additionally a horticulturally distinct fern ranking as a form of Doodia caudata was named in her honour Doodia atkinsonii.

Events

1899
Taxonomy event - Eucalyptus macarthurii Deane & Maiden. Atkinson collected a syntype

Archival resources

Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science

  • Australian Botanists - Biographies, MS 064; Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science. Details

Macleay Museum, University of Sydney

  • Caroline Louisa Waring Atkinson - Records, 1860 - 1865; Macleay Museum, University of Sydney. Details

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Caroline Louisa Waring Atkinson - Records, 1859 - 1908, A4496-501; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Atkinson, Louisa, Getrude, the emigrant: a tale of colonial life, J R Clarke, Sydney, 1857, 193 pp. Details
  • Atkinson, Louisa, A Voice From the Country, Mulini Press, Canberra, 1978, 32 pp. Details
  • Atkinson, Louisa, Excursions From Berrima and a Trip to Manaro and Molonglo in the 1870s, Mulini Press, Canberra, 1980, 38 pp. Details
  • Clarke, Patricia, Pioneer Writer: The Life of Louisa Atkinson, Novelist, Journalist, Naturalist, Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1990, 260 pp. Details
  • De Vries-Evans, Susanna, Pioneer Women, Pioneer Land: Yesterday's Tall Poppies, Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1987, 280 pp. Details
  • Norton, Leonie, Women of Flowers: Botanical Art in Australia from the 1830s to the 1960s, National Library of Australia, Canberra, 2009, 126 pp. Details
  • Olsen, Penny, Collecting Ladies: Ferdinand von Mueller and Women Botanical Artists, National Library of Australia, Canberra, 2012, 248 pp. Details

Book Sections

  • Chisholm, A. H., 'Atkinson, Caroline Louisa Waring (1834-1872), naturalist and writer', in Douglas Pike (ed.), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 3, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1969, pp. 59-60. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A030060b.htm. Details
  • Gilbert, Lionel, 'Introduction', in Louisa Atkinson (ed.), Excursions From Berrima and a Trip to Manaro and Molonglo in the 1870s, Mulini Press, Canberra, 1980. Details
  • Harris, Margaret, 'Caroline Louise Waring Atkinson, 1834-1872', in Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2004. Details
  • Moyal, Ann, 'Collectors and illustrators: women botanists of the nineteenth century', in Carr, D. J. and Carr, S. G. M. (eds), People and Plants in Australia, Academic Press, Sydney, 1981, pp. 333-56. Details

Journal Articles

  • Swann, Margaret, 'Mrs. Meredith and Miss Atkinson, Writers and Naturalists', Journal of the Royal Historical Society of Queensland, vol. 15, 1929, pp. 1-14. Details
  • Swann, Margaret, 'Mrs. Meredith and Miss Atkinson, Writers and Naturalists', Journal of the Royal Australian Historical Society, vol. 15, 1929, pp. 14-29. Details

Reviews

  • Cohn, Helen M., review of Women of Flowers: Botanical Art in Australia from the 1830s to the 1960s, Historical Records of Australian Science, vol. 21, 2010, pp. 292-4. Details

Online Resources

See also

  • Hall, Norman, Botanists of the Eucalypts: short biographies of people who have named eucalypts, whose names have been given to species or who have collected type material, CSIRO, Melbourne, 1978, 101 pp. Details
  • Perry, T.M., 'Atkinson, James (1795-1834), settler and author', in Douglas Pike (ed.), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 1, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1966, p. 42. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A010039b.htm. Details

McCarthy, G.J. & Walsh, N.