Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Payne-Scott, Ruby Violet (1912 - 1981)

Born
28 May 1912
Grafton, New South Wales, Australia
Died
25 May 1981
Occupation
Radio astronomer, Teacher and Physicist
Alternative Names
  • Hall, Ruby Violet (married name)

Summary

Ruby Payne-Scott was a pioneer of radio astronomy in Australia. She was a research fellow with the Cancer Research Committee, University of Sydney 1932-1935, an engineer with A.W.A. Ltd 1939-1941, with the CSIR Division of Radiophysics 1941-1951 and taught at Danebank Church of England School, Sydney 1963-1975.

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Goss, W. M., Making Waves: the Story of Ruby Payne-Scott, Australian Pioneer Radio Astronomer (New York: Springer, 2013), 262 pp. Details
  • Goss, William and McGee, Richard X., Under the Radar: the First Woman in Radio Astronomy, Ruby Payne Scott (Berlin and Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag, 2009), 375 pp. Details

Book Sections

  • Bygott, Ursula, 'Ruby Payne Scott (1912-1981) physicist' in 200 Australian Women: A Redress Anthology, Heather Radi, ed. (Sydney: Women's Redress Press Inc, 1988). Details
  • Hooker, Claire and Goss, W. M., 'Payne-Scott, Ruby Violet (1912-1981), Physicist, Radio Astronomer and School Teacher' in Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 18 (Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 2012), p. 268. http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/payne-scott-ruby-violet-15036. Details

Journal Articles

  • Goss, Miller, 'Ruby Payne-Scott: First Interferometry in Radio Astronomy: Australia Day 1946', ATNF news, 70 (2011), 11-4. Details
  • Orchiston, Wayne, Slee, Bruce and Burman, Ron, 'The Genesis of Solar Radio Astronomy in Australia', Journal of Astronomical History and Heritage, 9 (1) (2006), 35-56. Details

Resources

Resource Sections

Reviews

  • Under the Radar: the First Woman in Radio Astronomy, Ruby Payne Scott
    Orchiston, Wayne, Journal of Astronomical History and Heritage, 13, 85-6. Details
  • Goss, William and Mcgee, Richard X., Under the Radar: the First Woman in Radio Astronomy, Ruby Payne Scott (2009)
    Robertson, Peter, Historical Records of Australian Science, 22, (2011), 309-10. Details
  • Goss, William and Mcgee, Richard X., Under the Radar: the First Woman in Radio Astronomy, Ruby Payne Scott (2009)
    Trimble, Virginia, Journal for the History of Astronomy, 44, (2013), 222-3. Details

McCarthy, G.J.