Browse Entries

Biographical entry Eaton, Mary Martha (1868 - 1941)

Born
12 August 1868
Western Australia, Australia
Died
1941
Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Botanical collector
Alternative Names
  • Heal, Mary Martha (married name)

Summary

Mary Eaton and her sister Alice Eaton (1870 - 1932) both collected plant specimens around the family home in Youngedin, Western Australia, and near the sources of the Swan and Blackwood Rivers. Included in Mary's collections were a number of type specimens. Her collections date from1888 and continued after her marriage in 1889 to farmer James Heal (1849 - 1924). Alice's specimens were sent to Victorian Government Botanist Ferdinand von Mueller in Melbourne, and over 400 of her specimens are retained in the National Herbarium of Victoria.

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

See also

  • Maroske, Sara and Vaughan, Alison, 'Ferdinand Mueller's Female Plant Collectors: a Biographical Register', Muelleria, 32 (2014), 92-172. Details

Helen Cohn