Browse Entries

Biographical entry Eaton, Alice (1870 - 1932)

Born
1 March 1870
Western Australia, Australia
Died
19 April 1932
Beverley, Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Botanical collector
Alternative Names
  • Heal, Alice (married name)

Summary

Alice Eaton and her sister Mary Martha Eaton (1868 - 1941) both collected plant specimens around the family home in Youngedin, Western Australia, and near the sources of the Swan and Blackwood Rivers. Included in Alice's collections were a number of type specimens. Her collections date from1888 and continued after her marriage in 1895 to farmer Arthur Heal (1849 - 1924). Alice corresponded with Ferdinand von Mueller, Victorian Government Botanist in Melbourne, and over 750 of her specimens are retained in the National Herbarium of Victoria.

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

See also

  • Maroske, Sara and Vaughan, Alison, 'Ferdinand Mueller's Female Plant Collectors: a Biographical Register', Muelleria, 32 (2014), 92-172. Details

Helen Cohn