Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Lee, Alma T. (1912 - 1990)

Born
12 April 1912
New South Wales, Australia
Died
20 October 1990
Wellington, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Botanical collector and Botanist
Alternative Names
  • Melvaine, Alma (Birth name)

Summary

Alma Lee was a botanist who worked at the National Herbarium of New South Wales where she studied soil algae and Aenictophyton.

Details

Events

1935
Education - Bachelor of Science (Botany)

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Journal Articles

  • Briggs, Barbara, 'Alma Theodora Lee (1912-1990)', Telopea, 4 (2) (1991), 141-3. Details
  • Lee, Alma, 'Joyce Winifred Vickery 1908-1979', Telopea, 2 (1) (1980), 1-9. Details

Resources

Rebecca Rigby