Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Crockford, Joan Marian (1919 - 2015)

Born
1919
Hunter's Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Died
4 September 2015
Occupation
Palaeontologist
Alternative Names
  • Beattie, Joan (married name)
  • Crockford-Beattie, Joan (married name)

Summary

Joan Crockford was a geologist and invertebrate palaeontologist who specialised in Palaeozoic bryozoans. Between 1952 and 1957, while resident at Captain's Flat, N.S.W., Crockford was commissioned to study the bryozoan material collected by Bureau of Mineral Resources staff in the Fitzroy Basin and Carnarvon regions of Western Australia. She identified 79 species, of which 42 were new to science, and published the results of her work in Permian Bryozoa from the Fitzroy Basin, Western Australia (1957), in the Bureau's series of Bulletins. In all Crockford published two new families, seven new genera and over 100 new species of Bryozoans collected between 1940 and 1956 collected in Western Australia, Queensland, New South Wales and Tasmania. After moving to Sydney in 1963 she qualified as a teacher and taught in secondary schools for a number of years. Crockford was a Foundation Member of the Geological Society of Australia.

Details

Events

1936
Award - Prize for Women in Geology, University of Sydney
1938
Award - Edgeworth David Prize for Palaeontology University of Sydney
1939
Education - Bachelor of Science (First Class Honours)
1940
Award - University Medal, University of Sydney
1942
Education - Masters of Science, University of Sydney
c. 1942 - c. 1945
Award - Linnean Macleay Fellowship, Linnean Society of New South Wales
1951
Education - Doctorate of Science At Sydney University
1952 - ?
Career position - Foundation Member, Geological Society of Australia
c. 1952
Career position - Contract work for the Bureau of Mineral Resources (BMR)
1957
Career event - Published Permian Bryozoa from the Fitzroy Basin, Western Australia for the BMR Bulletin

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Hooker, Claire, Irresistible Forces: Australian Women in Science (Carlton: Melbourne University Press, 2004), 215 pp. Details

Book Sections

  • Turner, Susan, 'Joan Crockford-Beattie D.Sc.' in Annals of bryozoology 2: aspects of the history of research on bryozoans, Wyse, Patrick N. and Specner-Jones, Mary E., eds (Dublin: International Bryozoological Association, 2008), pp. 421-5. Details

Journal Articles

  • Branagan, David, 'Women in geology: the travails of Joan Beattie, a would-be researcher', Newsletter, Earth Sciences History Group, 45 (2018), 40-3. Details
  • Turner, S., 'Invincible but mostly Invisible: Australian Women's Contribution to Geology and Palaeontology', Geological Society Special Publication, 281 (2007), 165-202. Details

Resources

Rebecca Rigby and Helen Cohn