Browse Entries

Biographical entry Hellicar, Jane (1840 - 1914)

Born
7 November 1840
Bristol, United Kingdom
Died
18 July 1914
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Occupation
Nurse
Alternative Names
  • Jane Hellicar-Smith

Summary

Jane Hellicar was the first Nightingale-nurse to be employed as Lady Superintendent of any hospital in Queensland. In 1877 she was appointed to the Hospital for Sick Children, Brisbane, the second children's hospital established in Australia. When her position was abolished because of the Hospital's dire finances, Hellicar moved to Sydney with her fiancé. For a short time in 1880 she was Lady Superintendent at the Sydney Hospital for Sick Children

Details

Events

1854
Life event - Migrated to Melbourne with her family
1875
Education - Trained as a Nightingale nurse, Westminster Hospital, London
1877 - 1879
Career position - Lady Superintendent, Hospital for Sick Children, Brisbane
1880
Career position - Lady Superintendent, Sydney Hospital for Sick Children

Published resources

Journal Articles

  • Pearn, John, Isles, Alan and Sullivan, Peter, 'The origins of modern nursing in Queensland: the life and service of Jane Hellicar (1840-1914)', Queensland History Journal, vol. 22, no. 9, 2015, pp. 702-12. Details

Helen Cohn