Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Best, Effie Wyllie (1905 - )

AM

Born
1905
Occupation
Zoologist and Teacher
Alternative Names
  • Deland, Effie (maiden name)

Summary

Effie Wyllie Best worked in the Zoology Department at the University of Adelaide for at least six years and then went on to teach at the Adelaide Kindergarten Training College and at Girton College. In 1990, Best was appointed a Member of the Order of Australia (AM).

Details

Events

1926
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc) completed at the University of Adelaide
1926 - 1927
Career position - Demonstrator (junior) in Zoology at the University of Adelaide
1927
Career position - Demonstrator in Histology at the University of Adelaide
1927 - 1930
Career position - Assistant Demonstrator in Zoology at the University of Adelaide
1929 - 1931
Career position - Biological Artist for Professor T. H. Johnston
1930
Education - Master of Science (MSc) completed at the University of Adelaide
1943 - 1944
Career position - Research Assistant and Demonstrator in Zoology at the University of Adelaide
c. 1950 - c. 1960
Career position - Biology Teacher and Senior Mistress at Girton College in South Australia
1957 - 1958
Career position - Lecturer at Adelaide Kindergarten Training School (part-time)
1990
Award - Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Archival resources

University of Adelaide Archives

  • University of Adelaide Records for Effie Wyllie Best, UAA S467 & UAA S1117; University of Adelaide Archives. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

Annette Alafaci