Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Jackson, Percival Philip (Peter) (1916 - 2003)

CMG, CBE

Born
21 October 1916
Died
24 May 2003
Occupation
Engineer and Educator
Alternative Names
  • Jackson, Peter

Summary

Peter Jackson was principal of the Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT), 1967-1976. He had previously held many position in the Australian Army including that of chief superintendent of the Army Design Establishment.

Details

Events

1940 - 1945
Career position - Adjutant in the 8 Division Engineers and three and a half years as a prisoner of war
1946 - 1948
Career position - Instructor at the Royal Military College
1951 - 1952
Career position - Commander of the Royal Engineers and Commander of the Britcom Engineering Regiment with the British Commonwealth Occupying Forces (BCOF) in Korea
1953
Career position - Instructor in the Australian Staff College of the Australian Military Forces
1954
Career position - Colonel in the Australian Staff College of the Australian Military Forces
1954 - 1956
Career position - Chief Engineer in S command for the Australian Military Forces
1956 - 1958
Career position - Engineer-in-Chief with the Australian Military Force
1958 - 1961
Career position - Inter-Service Technical Officer at the Joint Staff Service, London
1961 - 1967
Career position - Chief Superintendent of the Army Design Establishment in Victoria
1964
Award - Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
1967 - 1976
Career position - Principal of the Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT)
1975
Award - Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Biographical cuttings on Percival P. (Peter) Jackson, Cuttings Files BIOG; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

Published resources

Newspaper Articles

  • Svars, Judy, 'Obituary: Brigadier Percival Philp "Peter" Jackson, CMG, CBE, Engineer, Army Commander, Educator', The Age, 20 June 2003. Details

Online Resources

Ailie Smith