Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Marshall, Ann (1909 - 2001)

Born
27 December 1909
Korumburra, Victoria, Australia
Died
7 March 2001
Eltham, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Geographer
Alternative Names
  • Nichols, Ann (maiden name)

Summary

Ann Marshall lectured in geography at the University of Adelaide for over thirty years. She was heavily involved in successful campaigns against inner-city freeways in Adelaide.

Details

Events

1929
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc) completed at the University of Melbourne
1930
Education - Master of Science (MSc) in Geology completed at the University of Melbourne
1938
Education - Master of Arts (MA) completed at Berkeley, USA
1940 - 1958
Career position - Lecturer in the Department of Geography at the University of Adelaide (part-time)
1950
Career position - Took leave with the aid of a Carnegie grant and studied geography in several universities in the USA
1958 - 1974
Career position - Lecturer in the Department of Geography at the University of Adelaide
1974
Life event - Retired
1999
Award - Centenary Silver Medal received from the Royal Geographical Society of South Australia

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Biographical cuttings on Ann Marshall, noted in Australian Geographical Studies, vol.27, no.2, Oct. 1989, pp.247-250, Cuttings Files BIOG; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Newspaper Articles

  • Gale, Fay, 'Obituary: Ann Marshall, Pioneer woman geographer', The Age, 26 March 2001. Details

Online Resources

Ailie Smith