Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Sargeant, Valeska Marie (1902 - )

Born
18 June 1902
Mannum, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Nurse
Alternative Names
  • Hese, Valeska Marie (maiden name)

Summary

Valeska Sargeant was Matron-in-Charge of the Red Cross Convalescent Home for Women Service Personnel on Magnetic Island, North Queensland during the Second World War.

Details

Events

1923 - 1927
Education - Nursing training at the Murray Bridge and Royal Adelaide Hospitals

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

See also

  • Alexander, John A. (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 1944, vol. 12, The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, Melbourne, 1944, 906 pp. Details

Ailie Smith