Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Schlink, Margaret (1916 - 2001?)

AM

Born
12 November 1916
Concord, New South Wales, Australia
Died
2001?
Occupation
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
Alternative Names
  • Mulvey, Margaret (maiden name)

Summary

Margaret Schlink was appointed Member of the Order of Australia, 26 January 1986, for service to medicine, particularly in the field of obstetrics and gynaecology, and to the community (as Margaret Mulvey).

Details

Events

1941 - 1942
Career position - Junior Resident Medical Officer/Senior Resident Medical Officer at the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, New South Wales
1942 - 1945
Career position - Clinical Superintendent at the King George V Hospital and Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, New South Wales
1945 - 1979
Career position - Honorary Medical Officer at the King George V Hospital, New South Wales
1946 - 1977
Career position - Chairman of the Women's College Council at the University of Sydney
1946 - 1977
Career position - Member of the Women's College Council at the University of Sydney
1964 - 1994
Career position - Founder and Member of the King George V Appeals Committee at the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, New South Wales
1970 -
Career position - Member of the Sir Herbert Schlink Memorial Trust Fund
1979 - 1981
Career position - Visiting Medical Officer in Obstetrics and Gynaecology at the King George V Hospital, New South Wales
1981 - 1990
Award - Consultant Medical Officer in Obstetrics and Gynaecology at the King George V and Royal Prince Alfred Hospitals, New South Wales
1986
Award - Member of the Order of Australia (AM)
1990
Life event - Retired

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Journal Articles

  • Mulvey, Margaret, 'History of Women in Medicine', RPA Magazine, vol. 80, 1982, pp. 30-33. Details

Online Resources

See also

  • Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2001, 2020 pp. Details

Ailie Smith