Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Roberts, Kathryn Louise (1943 - )

Born
30 March 1943
Chatham, Canada
Occupation
Nurse educator
Alternative Names
  • Roberts, Kay

Summary

Kay Roberts was appointed Professor of Nursing in the School of Health, Education and Community Services at the Northern Territory University. Her areas of research interest include the treatment of breast engorgement, quality use of medications, attitudes to terminally ill clients, and women's attitudes to condom usage for prevention of STDs. She has had numerous journal articles and books published.

Details

Events

1967
Life event - Settled in Australia

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

See also

  • Herd, Margaret (ed.), Who's Who in Australia 2002, 38 edn, Crown Content, Melbourne, 2001, 2020 pp. Details

Ailie Smith