Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Florey, Mary Ethel Hayter (1900 - 1966)

Born
1 October 1900
Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
10 October 1966
Marston, England
Alternative Names
  • Reed, Mary Ethel Hayter (maiden name)

Summary

Mary Florey, then Mary Reed, met Howard Walter Florey while studying medicine at the University of Adelaide in 1921. They married in 1926 and moved to London. Mary Florey initially worked with the Oxford Regional Blood Transfusion Service in 1939-41, then took part in clinical trials of penicillin. These were conducted at the Radcliffe Infirmary, at military hospitals and at the Birmingham Accident Hospital. She went on to complete a Doctor of Medicine (MD) and write several publications, mainly under her maiden name, including The Clinical Application of Antibiotics (London). This was a remarkable achievement because Mary Florey was plagued by ill health for most of her life and she was also partially deaf. She died of myocardial infarction on 10 October 1966 at Marston and was buried at Fairspear House, Leafield, Oxford.

Details

Events

1924
Education - Bachelor of Medicine (MB) and Bachelor of Surgery (BS) completed at the University of Adelaide
1926
Career position - Moved to England
1939 - 1941
Career position - Worked with the Oxford Regional Blood Transfusion Service
1941 - ?
Career position - Took part in clinical trials of penicillin at the Radcliffe Infirmary, military hospitals and the Birmingham Accident Hospital
1950
Education - Doctor of Medicine (MD) received from the University of Adelaide

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Book Sections

  • Fenner, Frank, 'Florey, Howard Walter, Baron Florey of Adelaide and Marston (1898-1968), medical scientist', in John Ritchie (ed.), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 14, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1996, pp. 188-190. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A140202b.htm. Details

Online Resources

Ailie Smith