Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Shiels, Marjorie (1895 - 1970)

Born
1895
Died
1970
Occupation
Ecologist
Alternative Names
  • Collins, Marjorie (maiden name)

Summary

Marjorie Shiels (then Collins) gained a Bachelor of Science degree from the University of Sydney and carried out research there for two more years. In 1917 she was appointed demonstrator at the University of Adelaide (Botany Department?). Returning to Sydney, Marjorie Collins took up a Linnean Macleay Fellowship, which she held continuously until 1924. Her ecological papers were published in the Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales. In 1924 she departed for Imperial College, London, on a Dominion Fellowship, returning to Sydney in 1925. After her marriage, Shiels taught for long periods, as well as co-authoring school biology texts.

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Journal Articles

  • Hooker, Claire, 'Marjorie Shiels (née Collins) 1895-1970: Pioneering Ecologist', Australasian Science, vol. 20, no. 5, 1999, p. 46. Details

Online Resources

Ailie Smith