Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Olsen, Penelope Diane (1949 - )

Born
1949
Australia
Occupation
Ornithologist
Alternative Names
  • Olsen, Penny (Also known as)

Summary

Penelope Diane Olsen is recognised world-wide as one of Australia's leading specialists on raptors. Many of her publications deal with their conservation and ecology, and have resulted in a wiser use of pesticides and more efficient disposal of chemical wastes in rural Australia. She is a prolific writer whose book, Australian Birds of Prey, won the 1996 Whitley award for best popular zoological publication.

Details

Events

1970 - 1982
Career position - Experimental Officer at CSIRO (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation)
1982 - c. 1994
Career position - Honorary Research Associate at CSIRO
1983 - 1987
Career position - Regional Coordinator (Australia and Oceania) of the World Working Group on Birds of Prey for the International Council for Bird Preservation
1984 - 1989
Career position - President of the Australasian Raptor Association (ARA)
1988 -
Career position - International Committee Member of the Raptor Research Foundation
1992
Education - Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) completed at Australian National University
1994 - 1999
Career position - Australian Research Council (ARC) Postdoctoral Fellow at the Australian National University
1995 -
Career position - Member of the Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Fauna and Flora Committee
1997
Award - D. L. Serventy Medal received from the Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Olsen, Penny, Feather and Brush: Three Centuries of Australian Bird Art, CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, 2001, 240 pp. Details
  • Olsen, Penny, A Brush with Birds: Australian Bird Art from the National Library of Australia, National Library of Australia, Canberra, 2008, 124 pp. Details
  • Olsen, Penny, Collecting Ladies: Ferdinand von Mueller and Women Botanical Artists, National Library of Australia, Canberra, 2012, 248 pp. Details
  • Olsen, Penny, Cayley and Son: the Life and Art of Neville Henry Cayley and Neville William Cayley, National Library of Australia, Canberra, 2013, 227 pp. Details
  • Olsen, Penny, Collecting ladies : Ferdinand von Mueller and women botanical artists, NLA Publishing, Canberra, ACT, 2013, 237 pp. Details
  • Olsen, Penny, An eye for nature: the life and art of William T. Cooper, National Library of Australia, Canberra, 2014, 288 pp. Details

Journal Articles

Reviews

  • Clarkson, John, 'More than a portrait painter to the birds: William T. Cooper (1934-2015)', review of Olsen, Penny, An eye for nature: the life and art of William T. Cooper (2014), Australasian Systematic Botany Society Newsletter, vol. 162/3, 2015, pp. 37-41. Details
  • Cohn, Helen M., review of Olsen, Penny, Collecting Ladies: Ferdinand von Mueller and Women Botanical Artists (2012), Historical records of Australian science, vol. 24, 2013, pp. 343-4. Details
  • Olsen, Penny, 'David Owen: Thylacine: the Tragic Tale of the Tasmanian Tiger (2003)', Book review, Historical Records of Australian Science, vol. 15, no. 1, 2004, pp. 124-125. Also available at http://www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_file&file_id=HR03015.pdf. Details
  • Olsen, Penny, review of Meredith, Louisa Anne, My Home in Tasmania: During a Residence of Nine Years (2010), Historical Records of Australian Science, vol. 22, 2011, pp. 312-3. Details
  • Rowley, Ian, review of Olsen, Penny, Feather and Brush: Three Centuries of Australian Bird Art (2000), Historical Records of Australian Science, vol. 13, no. 4, 2001, pp. 530-532. Also available at http://www.publish.csiro.au/nid/109/issue/3266.htm. Details

Online Resources

See also

  • Robin, Libby, The Flight of the Emu: a Hundred Years of Australian Ornithology 1901-2001, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 2001, 492 pp. Details

Rosanne Walker