Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Browne, Grace Cuthbert (1900 - 1988)

MBE

Born
1900
New South Wales, Australia
Died
1988
Occupation
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
Alternative Names
  • Browne, Grace Johnston (Also known as)

Summary

Grace Cuthbert Browne was Director of the New South Wales Division of Maternal and Baby Welfare 1937-64 and was a part-time lecturer in Maternal and Child Health at the School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine, University of Sydney 1946-64. She had graduated from the University of Sydney Bachelor of Medicine (MB), Master of Surgery (ChM). Browne was president of the Australian Federation of Medical Women and president, Australian Federation of University Women.

Details

Events

1937 - 1964
Career position - Director of the New South Wales Division of Maternal and Baby Welfare
1946 - 1964
Career position - Lecturer in maternal and child health in the School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine at the University of Sydney (part-time)
1959
Award - Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Archival resources

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Grace Cuthbert Browne - Records, 1908 - 1989, ML MSS 5195; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

National Library of Australia Oral History Collection

  • Grace Cuthbert Browne - Records, 1905 - 1972, DeB 619; National Library of Australia Oral History Collection. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.