Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Butler, William Henry (1930 - )

CBE

Born
25 March 1930
Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Naturalist
Alternative Names
  • Butler, Harry (Also known as)

Summary

William Henry (Harry) Butler was author and presenter of the TV Series "In the Wild" which was produced during the 1970s and 1980s. He also worked at the Western Australian Museum. He was educated at Claremont Teachers' College in Western Australia and Western State College in the United States of America. He worked for sometime as a teacher; lecturer at the University of British Columbia (Canada) and Washington State College (United States of America) 1966; and carried out biological surveys Australia and overseas. Butler was an honorary associate of the Western Australian Museum and the American Museum of Natural History. In 1979 he was appointed Australian of the Year and Citizen of the Year for Western Australia in 1980.

Details

Events

1980
Award - Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Archival resources

National Library of Australia Oral History Collection

  • William Henry (Harry) Butler - Records, 1930 - 1977, DeB 1045; National Library of Australia Oral History Collection. Details

Western Australian Museum

  • William Henry (Harry) Butler - Records, 1963 - 1967; Western Australian Museum. Details

Published resources

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.