Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Grant, Colin Kerr (1912 - 2011)

Born
28 August 1912
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Died
10 November 2011
Occupation
Geophysicist
Alternative Names
  • Kerr-Grant, Colin

Summary

Colin Kerr Grant worked as an engineer and geophysicist in the United Kingdom and the United States of America as well as in Australia. He was reader in geophysics at the University of Melbourne from 1958 to 1977.

Details

Events

1933
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc) completed at the University of Adelaide
1935 - 1938
Career position - Research scholar in geology and geophysics at the University of Cambridge
1937
Education - Bachelor of Arts (BA) completed at the University of Cambridge, UK
1938 - 1940
Career position - Assistant at the Adelaide Observatory
1940 - 1946
Career position - War service with the Royal Australian Air Force
1946 - 1947
Career position - Engineer at General Electric Co.in Schenectady, USA
1948 - 1955
Career position - Geophysicist at the South Australian Department of Mines
1956 - 1958
Career position - Engineer? at Electro-Tech International
1958 - 1977
Career position - Reader in Geophysics at the University of Melbourne
1961
Education - Master of Science (MSc) completed at the University of Melbourne
1978 - 1979
Career position - Consulting Geophysicist at Pexcon International in Houston, USA
1979 - 1982
Career position - Geophysicist at the Law Engineering Testing Co. in Atlanta, USA
1982 - 1983
Career position - Consulting Geophysicistin the USA (private practice)
1984 -
Career position - Consulting Geophysicist in Melbourne (private practice)

Published resources

Books

  • Grant, Kerr, The Life and Work of Sir William Bragg, University of Queensland Press, Brisbane, 1952. Details

Journal Articles

  • Grant, Colin Kerr, 'Three Pioneers', Radar Returns, vol. 12, no. 2, 2007, pp. 7-8. Also available at http://radarreturns.net.au/assets/issues/rrvol12no2S.pdf. Details
  • Grant, Kerr, 'Obituary: Sir William Henry Bragg, OM, FRS, KBE', Australian Journal of Science, vol. 4, no. 5, 1942, pp. 152-153. Details
  • Grant, Kerr, 'Obituary: Sir Thomas Ranken Lyle', Australian Journal of Science, vol. 6, no. 6, 1944, pp. 174-176. Details
  • Grant, Kerr and Gartrell, H. W., 'Obituary: Robert William Chapman, 1866-1942', Australian Journal of Science, vol. 5, no. 1, 1942, pp. 35-36. Details

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.