Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Luke, R. H. (1909 - 2000)

Born
2 November 1909
Box Hill, Victoria, Australia
Died
4 December 2000
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Forester
Alternative Names
  • Luke, Harry

Summary

Harry Luke collaborated with McArthur in writing "Bushfires in Australia" which established them as the most important figures in the understanding of Australian fire in the post-war period.

Details

Events

1926 - 1927
Education - Studied at the Victorian School of Forestry

Archival resources

Private hands (Luke, R.H.)

  • R.H. (Harry) Luke - Records, 1940 - 1988; Private hands (Luke, R.H.). Details

Published resources

Newspaper Articles

  • Spiers, John, 'Obituary: Harry Luke, AM', The Age, 10 January 2001. Details

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.