Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Lee, Ida Louisa (1865 - 1943)

Born
11 February 1865
Kelso, New South Wales, Australia
Died
3 October 1943
Norwich, United Kingdom
Occupation
Historian
Alternative Names
  • Marriott, Ida Louisa (married name)

Summary

Ida Lee was an historical geographer who wrote several books on maritime exploration in the Pacific. In the late 1890s she moved to England and spent much of her spare time searching through British libraries, including the Admiralty. There Lee began to study and transcribe a number of journals and logbooks from many of the British historical voyages. Her books are published under either the name of Lee (maiden name) or Marriott (married name) and copies of most of her works are held at the Mitchell Library. Through her studies Lee developed a considerable knowledge of systematic botany and botanical taxonomy and was able to update Allan Cunningham's nomenclature. Lee was appointed a Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society of London 1913 and was only the second person to be made an honorary Fellow of the Royal Australian Historical Society.

Details

Events

1897
Career position - First piece of work published: The Bush Fire and other verses
1906
Career position - The Coming of the British to Australia, 1788 to 1829 published
1912
Career position - Commodore Sir John Hayes, His Voyage and Life published
1913 -
Award - Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society of London (FRGS)
1915
Career position - The Logbooks of the 'Lady Nelson' published
1918 -
Award - Honorary Fellow of the Royal Australian Historical Society
1920
Career position - Captain Bligh's Second Voyage to the South Sea published
1925
Career position - Early Explorers in Australia published
1927
Career position - The Voyage of the Caroline published

Archival resources

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Ida Louisa Lee - Records, 1819 - 1937, ML MSS 75; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details
  • Ida Louisa Lee - Records, 1919 - 1937, ML MSS 337; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Books

  • Lee, Ida, Early Explorers in Australia, Methuen, London, 1925, 167-426 pp. Details

Book Sections

  • Rutledge, Marta, 'Lee, Ida Luisa (1865-1943), Historical Geographer', in Bede Nairn and Geoffrey Serle (eds), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 10, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1986, pp. 48-49. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A100045b.htm. Details

Edited Books

  • Radi, H. (ed.), 200 Australian Women: a Redress Anthology, Women's Redress Press Inc, Sydney, 1988, 268 pp. Details

Online Resources

Annette Alafaci