Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry La Pérouse, Jean-François de Galaup (1741 - 1788)

Born
22 August 1741
Albi, France
Died
1788
at sea
Occupation
Navigator
Alternative Names
  • Comte de La Pérouse

Summary

Jean-François de Galaup Le Perouse was the commander of the French expedition to explore the Pacific in 1785.

Archival resources

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Jean-Francois de Galaup La Perouse - Records, 1777 - 1793, B1207; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details
  • Jean-Francois de Galaup La Perouse - Records, 1829 - 1832, A3973; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details
  • Pierre Anthonioz - Records, 1958, A4109 and FM 1; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

Published resources

Books

  • Dunmore, John, Where Fate Beckons: the Life of Jean François de la Pérouse, ABC Books, Sydney, 2006, 292 pp. Details
  • Dyer, Colin, The French Explorers and Sydney, University of Queensland Press, Brisbane, 2009, 224 pp. Details
  • Gaziello, Catherine, L'Expedition de Laperouse (1785-88), Replique Francaise aux Voyages de Cook, Comite des Travaux Historiques et Scientifiques, Paris, 1984. Details
  • Horner, F, Looking for La Pérouse: D'Entrecasteaux in Australia and the South Pacific 1792-1793, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1995, 332 pp. Details
  • La Pérouse, Jean François Galaup de, Le Voyage de Lapérouse: de Brest à Botany Bay, Pôles d'images, Barbizon, 2005, 207 pp. Details
  • Lewis, Geoffrey, La Perouse: Why he Came to the Pacific, Randwick and District Historical Society, Randwick, 2006, 54 pp. Details
  • Richard, Helene, Le Voyage de d'Entrecasteaux a la recherche de Laperouse, C.T.H.S., Paris, 1985. Details
  • Williams, Glyn, Naturalists at Sea: Scientific Travellers from Dampier to Darwin, Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut/London, 2013, 309 pp. Details
  • Williams, Roger L., French Botany in the Enlightenment: the Ill-fated Voyages of La Perouse and His Rescuers, Kluwer Academic Press, Dordrecht, 2003, 240 pp. Details

Book Sections

  • Douglas, Bronwen, 'Expeditions, encounters, and the praxis of seaborne ethnography: the French voyages of La Pérouse and Freycinet', in Thomas, Martin (ed.), Expedition into empire: exploratory journeys and the making of the modern world, Routledge, New York: London, 2015, pp. 109-26. Details
  • Marchant, Leslie R., 'La Perouse, Jean-Francois De Galaup, Comte De (1741-1788), navigator', in Douglas Pike (ed.), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 2, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1967, pp. 85-86. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A020072b.htm. Details

Journal Articles

  • Amalric, P., 'Ocular Manifestations uring the French Travels of Discovery to Australia From Laperouse (1741-1788) to Dumont D'Urville (1790-1842)', Documenta Ophthalmologica, vol. 74, no. 1-2, 1990, pp. 113-118. Details
  • Cabourdin, Guy, 'On French Soil? The Monument to Laperouse at Botany Bay: an Historical Note', Journal of the Royal Historical Society, vol. 72, no. 2, 1986, pp. 149-152. Details
  • Hustache, Catherine, 'Le Voyage de Laperouse (1785-1788)', Oceanis, vol. 19, no. 4, 1993, pp. 17-26. Details
  • Morrison, Doug and Barko, Ivan, 'The Lapérouse expedition and geomagnetism: the unexpected discovery of Lamanon's 'lost' letter and Ledru's instructions', Historical Records of Australian Science, vol. 26, no. 1, 2015, pp. 1-19. Details
  • Rivière, Marc Serge, 'In Honour of a Fellow-Explorer: Flinders' and Bougainville's Monuments to La Pérouse in Mauritius and Botany Bay', Humanities Research, vol. 10, no. 2, 2003, pp. 9-20. Details

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.