Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • The Study of Australian Eucalypts

Biographical entry Morris, James D. (1949 - 2006)

Dr (PhD)

Born
25 June 1949
Died
25 April 2006
Occupation
Forest scientist
Alternative Names
  • Morris, Jim (Also known as)

Summary

James Morris was the author of more than 100 published and internal reports and conference papers, and made significant contributions to the development of government policies and guidelines. His expertise in tree physiology and his ability to impart knowledge in a friendly environment built much-needed research capacity in a number of developing countries such as China, Pakistan and Thailand.

Details

Dr Jim Morris' early research interests, as expressed in his PhD thesis, were the effects of temperature on the growth and physiology of eucalypts. Over a period of 30 years this interest in eucalypts was broadened to include genetics and ecology of trees in both native forests and plantations. His areas of specialization included salt tolerance, water use and the interactions of trees and the environment. His expertise in computer programming enabled him to develop software systems for growth modelling, with a specific focus on water use. Other achievements included: development of methodology for screening tree seedlings for salt tolerance; the presentation of evidence to a Parliamentary inquiry on the potential role of trees in the prevention and control of salinisation; and the advancing of tissue culture techniques for reliable mass propagation of red gums (E. camaldulensis) as a source of salt-tolerant planting stock.

Events

1968 - 1970
Education - Diploma of Forestry (Creswick)
1974
Education - Bachelor of Science (Forestry) Hons, University of Melbourne
1978
Education - PhD, Australian National University, Canberra
1979
Career position - Joined Research Branch, Forests Commission Victoria

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Conference Papers

  • Morris, J., 'Factors affecting the salt tolerance of eucalypts.', in Old, K.M., Kile, G.A. and Ohmart, C.P. (eds), Eucalypt dieback in forests and woodlands. Proceedings of a conference held at the CSIRO Division of Forest Research, Canberra 4-6 August 1980, CSIRO Division of Forest Research, Melbourne, 1981, pp. 190-204. Details
  • Morris, J.D., and Collopy, J.J., 'Validating plantation water use predictions from the 3PG forest growth model.', in Proceedings of the MODSIM 2001 international congress on modelling and simulation, Canberra., Modelling and Simulation Society of Australia and New Zealand, 2001, pp. 437-442. Details

Journal Articles

  • Morris, J., and Collopy, J., 'Water use and salt accumulation by Eucalyptus camaldulensis and Casuarina cunninghamiana on a site with shallow saline groundwater.', Agricultural Water Management., vol. 39, 1999, pp. 205-227. Details
  • Morris, J.D., Mann, L., and Collopy, J.J., 'Transpiration and canopy conductance in a eucalypt plantation using shallow saline groundwater.', Tree Physiology, vol. 18, 1998, pp. 547-555. Details

Online Resources

Simon Murphy and Peter Fagg