Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Bell, George Washington (1838 - 1907)

Born
22 October 1838
Richmond, Virginia, United States of America
Died
7 July 1907
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
U.S. Consul
Alternative Names
  • Bell, George William (Parallel)

Summary

George Bell was appointed as US Consul in Sydney, Australia, from 1893-1900.

Details

Events

1861 - 1864
Career event - Lieutenant, 64th, Illinois infantry, USA
1893 - 1900
Career event - U.S. Consul, Sydney, Australia

Published resources

Online Resources

Christine Moje