Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Smith, W. T. P. (1920 - )

Born
1920
Occupation
Technical officer and Forecaster
Alternative Names
  • Smith, Bill

Summary

W. T. P. (Bill) Smith worked for the Bureau of Meteorology for 47 years, retiring as Principal Technical Officer Queensland in 1983. He began his public service career in 1934 at 14 years of age in the Postmaster General's department in Hobart, joining the Bureau in 1936. He spent 1941-1942 as a meteorological observer on Willis Island.

Published resources

Online Resources

See also

Helen Morgan