Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Hardy, George Hurlstone Hurdlestone (1882 - 1966)

Born
14 August 1882
Twickenham, England
Died
9 January 1966
Occupation
Entomologist and Engineer
Alternative Names
  • Hardy, George Huddlestone Hurlstone

Summary

biology of Diptera, especially Asilidae, Muscidae, Calliphoridae and Sarcophagidae. After completing his studies in entomology in 1922 he became the Walter and Eliza Hall Fellow in Economic Entomology at the University of Queensland. His major research for the next ten years was into blowflies. Hardy collected throughout Australia, particularly in the eastern states. In 1928 he donated a collection of Diptera to the CSIRO Division of Economic Entomology: other collections are in the University of Queensland Insect Collection and the Australian Museum. Hardy played a leading role in the foundation of the Entomological Society of Queensland in 1932, being its first Treasurer. He was also involved in the establishment of similar groups in New South Wales, culminating in the Australian Entomological Society of which he was a founding member from 1964.

Details

Events

1911
Life event - migrated to Western Australia
1913 - 1917
Career position - Acting Curator and Secretary to the Trustees, Tasmanian Museum
1917 - 1966
Career position - Member, Linnean Society of New South Wales
1922 - 1932
Career position - Walter and Eliza Hall Fellow in Economic Biology, University of Queensland
1923 - 1932
Career position - Founding Treasurer, Entomological Society of Queensland
1941 - 1948
Career position - Scientific Assistant, Department of Biology, University of Queensland
1965
Career position - Founding Member, Australian Entomological Society

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

Books

  • Musgrave, A., Bibliography of Australian Entomology, 1775-1930, Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales., Sydney, 1932, 380 pp. Details

Journal Articles

  • 'Obituary: George Huddleston Hurlstone [sic] Hardy', Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales, vol. 91, no. 1, 1966, pp. 4-5. Details
  • Chadwick, C. E.; Mackerras, I. M., 'Tribute to G. H. Hardy. 1. His Career and Publications. 2. Review of the Scientific Work of G. H. Hardy', Journal of the Entomological Society of Australia (New South Wales Branch), vol. 3, 1966, pp. 48-57. Details
  • Perkins, E. A., 'Death of G. H. H. Hardy', Australian Entomological Society News Bulletin, vol. 6, 1966, pp. 28-9. Details

Online Resources

See also

  • Marks, E. N. and Mackerras, I. M., 'Evolution of a National Entomological Society in Australia', Journal of the Australian Entomological Society, vol. 11, no. 2, 1972, pp. 81-90. Details

McCarthy, G.J. and Helen Cohn