Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Pelzer, August Wilhelm (c. 1862 - 1934)

Born
c. 1862
Bremen, Germany
Died
27 August 1934
Wayville, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Horticulturalist
Alternative Names
  • Pelzer, William

Summary

August Wilhelm Pelzer, a certified landscape gardener, served as the Adelaide City Gardener 1899-1932. He had previously laid out municipal gardens in the cities of Berlin, Hamburg and London.

Archival resources

Adelaide City Council Archives

  • August Wilhelm Pelzer - Records, 1899 - 1932, C 93; Adelaide City Council Archives. Details

Published resources

Book Sections

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.