Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Milerum (1869? - 1941)

Born
1869?
Jungurumbar, South Australia, Australia
Died
21 February 1941
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Ethnologist
Alternative Names
  • Long, Clarence (Also known as)

Summary

Milerum was a one of South Australia's top blade shearers during the early 1900s. It was during the 1930s that he became interested in the anthropology of his people and began making recordings of many aboriginal languages, songs and stories. Milerum also made baskets and wooden weapons which were collected by museums around the world.

Details

Events

1914
Career position - Champion blade shearer of the South-East of South Australia
1931
Life event - Lived at Point McLeay mission on Lake Alexandrina

Published resources

Book Sections

  • Tindale, Noramn B., 'Milerum (1869?-1941), shearer and Aboriginal ethnologist', in Bede Nairn and Geoffrey Serle (eds), Australian Dictionary of biography, vol. 10, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1986, pp. 498-499. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A100485b.htm. Details

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.