Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Waring, Horace (1910 - 1980)

FAA

Born
17 December 1910
Liverpool, England
Died
9 August 1980
Nedlands, Western Australia, Australia
Occupation
Zoologist
Alternative Names
  • Waring, Harry

Summary

Harry Waring was Professor of Zoology, University of Western Australia 1948-1975.

Details

Events

1931
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc) completed at the University of Liverpool, UK
1933
Education - Master of Science (MSc) completed at the University of Liverpool
1939
Education - Doctor of Science (DSc) received from the University of Aberdeen, Scotland
1946 - 1948
Career position - Head of the Zoology Department at the University of Birmingham, UK
1948 - 1975
Career position - Professor of Zoology at the University of Western Australia
1954 -
Award - Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science (FAA)
1958
Career position - Acting Vice-Chancellor at the University of Western Australia
1958 - 1959
Career position - Chairman of the Professorial Board at the University of Western Australia
1962
Award - Clarke Medal received from the Royal Society of New South Wales
1970
Career position - Honorary Doctorate of Science received from the University of Western Australia
1970
Award - Britannica Australia Award for Science, shared with A. R. Main, received
1975
Life event - Retired
1980
Award - ANZAAS Mueller Medal received (Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science)

Related Corporate Bodies

Archival resources

University of Western Australia, University Archives

  • Horace (Harry) Waring - Records, 1919 - 1980; University of Western Australia, University Archives. Details

Published resources

Book Sections

Journal Articles

Online Resources

See also

Digital resources

Title
Horace Waring
Type
Image

Details

McCarthy, G.J.