Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Bell, Raoul Sunday (1882 - 1966)

Born
19 February 1882
Kermadec Islands
Died
28 March 1966
Occupation
Ornithologist and Naturalist
Alternative Names
  • Bell, Roy

Summary

Raoul Sunday (Roy) Bell, also known as Roy was a collector for G.M. Mathews. Roy Bell began collecting from at least 1908 and settled on Norfolk Island in 1910. He served in World War I as a photographer and later collected in Victoria and New South Wales.

Details

Born Kermadec Islands ?, 19 February 1882. Died Norfolk Island, 28 March 1966. Collector from at least 1908; settled Norfolk Island 1910; collected for G.M. Mathew's (q.v.) "Birds of Australia" 1913-14; served during World War I as a photographer AFC; collected in Victoria and New South Wales post-war.

Archival resources

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Raoul Sunday (Roy) Bell - Records, 1913 - 1914, B1417; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Gregory Macalister Mathews - Records, 1900 - 1949, MS 1465; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details
  • Raoul Sunday (Roy) Bell - Records, 1912 - 1915, MS 9624; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

Published resources

Online Resources

McCarthy, G.J.